Conference Program

All presentations are oral presentations

Program PDF

Wednesday, March 19
7:30am-8:30amBreakfast
8:30am-9:45amPlenary - John Lafferty, University of Chicago
10:10am-12:30pmWed AM Sessions
12:30pm-2:30pmLunch
2:30pm-4:50pmWed PM Sessions
6:00pm-8:00pmReception
Thursday, March 20
7:30am-8:30amBreakfast
8:30am-9:45amPlenary - Ruediger Urbanke, School of
Computer & Communication Sciences of EPFL
10:10am-12:30pmThu AM Sessions
12:30pm-2:30pmLunch
2:30pm-4:50pmThu PM Sessions
6:00pm-8:00pmReception
Friday, March 21
7:30am-8:30amBreakfast
8:30am-9:45amPlenary - Stephen Boyd, Stanford University
10:10am-12:30pmFri AM Sessions

Wednesday 3/19 - 10:10am - 12:30pm

WA-1 Signal Processing *Friend 004Urbashi Mitra

10:10 - 10:30am
Spectral coherency mining (243) H. Firouzi, University of Michigan; Dennis Wei, University of Michigan; A. Hero, University of Michigan

10:30 - 10:50am
Generalized Sparse Spectral Sensing using Theories of Positive Trigonometic Polynomials (244) Weiyu Xu, University of Iowa; Kumar Vijay Mishra, University of Iowa; Myung Cho, University of Iowa

10:50 - 11:10am
Phase retrieval via non-convex optimization: theory and practice (245) Xiaodong Li, University of Pennsylvania; Mahdi Soltanolkotabi, Stanford University ; Emmanuel Candes, Stanford University

11:30 - 11:50am
Binary Linear Classification and Feature Selection via Generalized Approximate Message Passing (242) Justin Ziniel, Ohio State University; Philip Schniter, Ohio State University; Per Sederberg, Ohio State University

11:50am - 12:10pm
Identifiability Results on Bilinear Inverse Problems and Sparse Blind Deonvolution (246) Sunav Choudhary, University of Southern California; Urbashi Mitra, University of Southern California

12:10 - 12:30pm
Recovering Structured Signals in Noise: Least-Squares meets Compressed Sensing (247) Samet Oymak, CalTech; Christos Thramboulidis, CalTech; Babak Hassibi, CalTech

WA-2 Data *Friend 008Olgica Milenkovic

10:10 - 10:30am
Approximate sorting of data streams with limited storage (248) F. Farnoud Farnoud, CalTech

10:30 - 10:50am
Rank modulation coding for nonvolatile memories (249) R. Gabrys, University of California, Los Angeles

10:50 - 11:10am
Active learning problems with pairwise comparisons (253) Kevin Jamieson, University of Wisconsin - Madison

11:30 - 11:50am
Smooth Representation of Rankings (231) Arya Mazumdar, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities; Olgica Milenkovic, University of Illinois

11:50am - 12:10pm
Reconciling remote ranking information (251) O. Milenkovic, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

12:10 - 12:30pm
Rank compression (252) Da Wang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

WA-3 Coding Theory 1 *Friend 006Emmanuel Abbe

10:10 - 10:30am
Spatially coupled codes I (254) D. Costello, University of Notre Dame

10:30 - 10:50am
Spatially coupled codes II (255) D. Costello, University of Notre Dame

11:30 - 11:50am
Interactive Function Computation via Polar Coding (256) A. Barg, University of Maryland; T. C. Gulcu, University of Maryland

11:50am - 12:10pm
Achieving Marton's Region for Broadcast Channels Using Polar Codes (257) Marco Mondelli, EPFL; S. H. Hassani, EPFL ; Igal Sason, Technion ; Urbanke, EPFL

12:10 - 12:30pm
Techniques for Polar Coding over Multiple Access Channels (147) Hessam Mahdavifar, Samsung Mobile Solutions Lab; Mostafa El-Khamy, Samsung Mobile Solutions Lab; Jungwon Lee, Samsung Mobile Solutions Lab; Inyup Kang, Samsung Mobile Solutions Lab

WA-4 Communication 1Friend 109

10:10 - 10:30am
Power Allocation in Parallel Relay Channels using a Near-Potential Game Theoretical Approach (52) Fatemeh Afghah, North Carolina A&T State University; Abolfazl Razi, Duke University; Ali Abedi, University of Maine

10:30 - 10:50am
Security in cognitive radio networks (87) Sami Akin, Leibniz University of Hanover

10:50 - 11:10am
Exact repair problems with multiple sources (172) Jayant S. Apte, Drexel University; Congduan Li, Drexel University; John M. Walsh, Drexel University; Steven Weber, Drexel University

11:30 - 11:50am
A hybrid Digital-Analog scheme for the multiple access channel (177) Mohamed K. Hassanin, University of Delaware; Javier Garcia-Frias, University of Delaware

11:50am - 12:10pm
Energy Efficiency of Hybrid-ARQ Systems under QoS Constraints (182) Yi Li, Syracuse University; Gozde Ozcan, Syracuse University; Mustafa C. Gursoy , Syracuse University; Senem Velipasalar, Syracuse University

12:10 - 12:30pm
Energy-Efficient Coordinated Transmission for Cloud-RANs: Algorithm Design and Trade-off (186) Vu N. Ha, INRS-EMT, University of Quebec, Montreal, Quebec, ; Long B. Le, INRS-EMT, University of Quebec, Montreal, Quebec, ; Ngoc Dung Dao, Huawei Technologies Canada Co., Ltd., Canada.

WA-5 Information Theory 1Friend 108

10:10 - 10:30am
Transmission of Correlated Gaussian Samples in a Multiple-Access Channel (17) Ayse Unsal, Eurecom Institute; Raymond Knopp, Eurecom Institute

10:30 - 10:50am
Computing Entropy Rate Of Symbol Sources & A Distribution-free Limit Theorem (61) Ishanu Chattopadhyay, Cornell University; Hod Lipson, Cornell University

10:50 - 11:10am
On the bit error rate of repeated error-correcting codes (135) Weihao Gao, Tsinghua University; Yury Polyanskiy, MIT

11:30 - 11:50am
Capacity Analysis of a Discrete-Time Bufferless Timing Channel (198) mehrnaz tavan, Rutgers university; Roy D. Yates, Rutgers university; Waheed U. Bajwa, Rutgers university

11:50am - 12:10pm
Performance Evaluation of Multiterminal Backhaul Compression for Cloud Radio Access Networks (10)