Conference Program

All presentations are oral presentations

Program PDF

Wednesday, March 19
7:30am-8:30amBreakfast
8:30am-9:45amPlenary - John Lafferty, University of Chicago
10:10am-12:30pmWed AM Sessions
12:30pm-2:30pmLunch
2:30pm-4:50pmWed PM Sessions
6:00pm-8:00pmReception
Thursday, March 20
7:30am-8:30amBreakfast
8:30am-9:45amPlenary - Ruediger Urbanke, School of
Computer & Communication Sciences of EPFL
10:10am-12:30pmThu AM Sessions
12:30pm-2:30pmLunch
2:30pm-4:50pmThu PM Sessions
6:00pm-8:00pmReception
Friday, March 21
7:30am-8:30amBreakfast
8:30am-9:45amPlenary - Stephen Boyd, Stanford University
10:10am-12:30pmFri AM Sessions

Wednesday 3/19 - 10:10am - 12:30pm

WA-1 Signal Processing *Friend 004Urbashi Mitra

10:10 - 10:30am
Spectral coherency mining (243) H. Firouzi, University of Michigan; Dennis Wei, University of Michigan; A. Hero, University of Michigan

10:30 - 10:50am
Generalized Sparse Spectral Sensing using Theories of Positive Trigonometic Polynomials (244) Weiyu Xu, University of Iowa; Kumar Vijay Mishra, University of Iowa; Myung Cho, University of Iowa

10:50 - 11:10am
Phase retrieval via non-convex optimization: theory and practice (245) Xiaodong Li, University of Pennsylvania; Mahdi Soltanolkotabi, Stanford University ; Emmanuel Candes, Stanford University

11:30 - 11:50am
Binary Linear Classification and Feature Selection via Generalized Approximate Message Passing (242) Justin Ziniel, Ohio State University; Philip Schniter, Ohio State University; Per Sederberg, Ohio State University

11:50am - 12:10pm
Identifiability Results on Bilinear Inverse Problems and Sparse Blind Deonvolution (246) Sunav Choudhary, University of Southern California; Urbashi Mitra, University of Southern California

12:10 - 12:30pm
Recovering Structured Signals in Noise: Least-Squares meets Compressed Sensing (247) Samet Oymak, CalTech; Christos Thramboulidis, CalTech; Babak Hassibi, CalTech

WA-2 Data *Friend 008Olgica Milenkovic

10:10 - 10:30am
Approximate sorting of data streams with limited storage (248) F. Farnoud Farnoud, CalTech

10:30 - 10:50am
Rank modulation coding for nonvolatile memories (249) R. Gabrys, University of California, Los Angeles

10:50 - 11:10am
Active learning problems with pairwise comparisons (253) Kevin Jamieson, University of Wisconsin - Madison

11:30 - 11:50am
Smooth Representation of Rankings (231) Arya Mazumdar, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities; Olgica Milenkovic, University of Illinois

11:50am - 12:10pm
Reconciling remote ranking information (251) O. Milenkovic, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

12:10 - 12:30pm
Rank compression (252) Da Wang, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

WA-3 Coding Theory 1 *Friend 006Emmanuel Abbe

10:10 - 10:30am
Spatially coupled codes I (254) D. Costello, University of Notre Dame

10:30 - 10:50am
Spatially coupled codes II (255) D. Costello, University of Notre Dame

11:30 - 11:50am
Interactive Function Computation via Polar Coding (256) A. Barg, University of Maryland; T. C. Gulcu, University of Maryland

11:50am - 12:10pm
Achieving Marton's Region for Broadcast Channels Using Polar Codes (257) Marco Mondelli, EPFL; S. H. Hassani, EPFL ; Igal Sason, Technion ; Urbanke, EPFL

12:10 - 12:30pm
Techniques for Polar Coding over Multiple Access Channels (147) Hessam Mahdavifar, Samsung Mobile Solutions Lab; Mostafa El-Khamy, Samsung Mobile Solutions Lab; Jungwon Lee, Samsung Mobile Solutions Lab; Inyup Kang, Samsung Mobile Solutions Lab

WA-4 Communication 1Friend 109

10:10 - 10:30am
Power Allocation in Parallel Relay Channels using a Near-Potential Game Theoretical Approach (52) Fatemeh Afghah, North Carolina A&T State University; Abolfazl Razi, Duke University; Ali Abedi, University of Maine

10:30 - 10:50am
Security in cognitive radio networks (87) Sami Akin, Leibniz University of Hanover

10:50 - 11:10am
Exact repair problems with multiple sources (172) Jayant S. Apte, Drexel University; Congduan Li, Drexel University; John M. Walsh, Drexel University; Steven Weber, Drexel University

11:30 - 11:50am
A hybrid Digital-Analog scheme for the multiple access channel (177) Mohamed K. Hassanin, University of Delaware; Javier Garcia-Frias, University of Delaware

11:50am - 12:10pm
Energy Efficiency of Hybrid-ARQ Systems under QoS Constraints (182) Yi Li, Syracuse University; Gozde Ozcan, Syracuse University; Mustafa C. Gursoy , Syracuse University; Senem Velipasalar, Syracuse University

12:10 - 12:30pm
Energy-Efficient Coordinated Transmission for Cloud-RANs: Algorithm Design and Trade-off (186) Vu N. Ha, INRS-EMT, University of Quebec, Montreal, Quebec, ; Long B. Le, INRS-EMT, University of Quebec, Montreal, Quebec, ; Ngoc Dung Dao, Huawei Technologies Canada Co., Ltd., Canada.

WA-5 Information Theory 1Friend 108

10:10 - 10:30am
Transmission of Correlated Gaussian Samples in a Multiple-Access Channel (17) Ayse Unsal, Eurecom Institute; Raymond Knopp, Eurecom Institute

10:30 - 10:50am
Computing Entropy Rate Of Symbol Sources & A Distribution-free Limit Theorem (61) Ishanu Chattopadhyay, Cornell University; Hod Lipson, Cornell University

10:50 - 11:10am
On the bit error rate of repeated error-correcting codes (135) Weihao Gao, Tsinghua University; Yury Polyanskiy, MIT

11:30 - 11:50am
Capacity Analysis of a Discrete-Time Bufferless Timing Channel (198) mehrnaz tavan, Rutgers university; Roy D. Yates, Rutgers university; Waheed U. Bajwa, Rutgers university

11:50am - 12:10pm
Performance Evaluation of Multiterminal Backhaul Compression for Cloud Radio Access Networks (10) Seok-Hwan Park, New Jersey Institute of Technology; Osvaldo Simeone, New Jersey Institute of Technology; Onur Sahin, InterDigital Inc.; Shlomo Shamai, Technion

WA-6 Networks 1Friend 007

10:10 - 10:30am
Packet clustering introduced by routers: modeling, analysis and experiments (50) Chiun Lin Lim, Cornell University; Ki Suh Lee, Cornell University; Han Wang, Cornell University; Hakim Weatherspoon, Cornell University; Ao Tang, Cornell University

10:30 - 10:50am
A Cross-Layer Metric for Application-Constrained MAC-Aware Capacity Optimization (63) Bahador Amiri, UCSC; Hamid R. Sadjadpour, UCSC

10:50 - 11:10am
A New Design for Information Centric Networks (64) Hamid R. Sadjadpour, UCSC

11:30 - 11:50am
Cooperative estimation for under-determined linear systems (141) Antonio Bolognino, Politecnico di Milano; Umberto Spagnolini, Politecnico di Milano

11:50am - 12:10pm
Joint spectrum partition and user association in multi-tier heterogeneous networks (149) Yicheng Lin, University of Toronto; Wei Yu, University of Toronto

Wednesday 3/19 - 2:30 - 4:50pm

WP-1 Machine Learning *Friend 004Aurelie Lozano

2:30 - 2:50pm
Admixture of Poisson MRFs: A Topic Model with Word Dependencies (259) Pradeep Ravikumar, University of Texas Austin

2:50 - 3:10pm
Modeling and computation with quadratic support functions (260) Aleksandr Aravkin, IBM Research and Columbia University

3:10 - 3:30pm
Iterative Ranking from Pair-wise Comparisons (261) Sahand Negahban, Yale University

3:50 - 4:10pm
First-photon imaging: 3D and reflectivity acquisition using one detected photon per pixel (262) Ahmed Kirmani, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

4:10 - 4:30pm
Reliable Differential Dependency Network Analysis (263) Alexandru Niculescu-Mizil, NEC Laboratories America

WP-2 Security of Information *Friend 008Paul Cuff

2:30 - 2:50pm
A converse for secret key agreement and its umpteen implications (264) Himanshu Tyagi,, University of California, San Diego; Shun Watanabe, University of Tokushima, Japan

2:50 - 3:10pm
Secure Broadcasting of a Common Message using Independent Secret Keys (219) Rafael Schaefer, Princeton University; Ashish Khisti, University of Toronto

3:10 - 3:30pm
Wiretap Codes from Channel Resolvability Codes (267) Matthieu Bloch, Georgia Institute of Technology

3:50 - 4:10pm
Quantum Information (266) Charles Bennett, IBM Thomas J. Watson Research Center

4:10 - 4:30pm
Preserving Link Privacy in Social Network Based Systems (265) Prateek Mittal Mittal , Princeton University

4:30 - 4:50pm
Deterministic Z-Interference Channels with Unidirectional Partial Cribbing (232) Ritesh Kolte, Stanford University; Ayfer Ozgur, Stanford University; Haim Permuter, Ben-Gurion University

WP-3 Communication Network Optimization *Friend 006Mung Chiang

2:30 - 2:50pm
On Optimal routing over Parallel Multi-Servers in Overloaded Conditions (269) Bin Li, Ohio State University; Atilla Eryilmaz, Ohio State University; R. Srikant, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Leandros Tassiulas, University of Thessaly

2:50 - 3:10pm
Software-Defined Access Network (SDAN) (215) Ken J. Kerpez, ASSIA, Inc.; George Ginis, ASSIA, Inc.

3:10 - 3:30pm
Wireless Backhaul Node Placement for Small Cell Networks (238) Muhammad Nazmul Islam, Rutgers University; Ashwin Sampath, Qualcomm Corporate R&D; Atul Maharshi, Qualcomm Corporate R&D; Ozge Koymen, Qualcomm Corporate R&D; Narayan Mandayam, WINLAB, Rutgers University

3:50 - 4:10pm
Wireless Network Optimization by Perron-Frobenius Theory (209) Chee Wei Tan, City University of Hong Kong

4:10 - 4:30pm
Congestion-Free Routing Reconfiguration: Formulation and Examples (225) Chiun lin Lim, Cornell University; Ning Wu, Cornell University; Kevin Tang, Cornell University

4:30 - 4:50pm
SDMA Optimization in Millimeter Wave Wireless Networks (270) Sundeep Rangan, New York University

WP-4 Information Theory 2Friend 108

2:30 - 2:50pm
Output decisions for stochastic LDPC decoders (105) Kuo-Lun Huang, Northeastern University; Vincent Gaudet, University of Waterloo; Masoud Salehi, Northeastern University

2:50 - 3:10pm
Transmission of partitioning information over non-adaptive multi-access Boolean channel (134) Shuhang Wu, department of EE, Tsinghua University; Shuangqing Wei, the school of EECS, Louisiana State University; Yue Wang, department of EE, Tsinghua University; Ramachandran Vaidyanathan, the school of EECS, Louisiana State University; Jian Yuan, department of EE, Tsinghua University

3:10 - 3:30pm
Exhaustive message splitting for partial decode-forward in single-source single-destination relay networks (137) Yao Tang, McGill University; Ahmad Abu Al Haija, McGill University; Mai Vu, Tufts University

3:50 - 4:10pm
Analog Mappings for Flexible Rate Transmission of Gaussian Sources with Side Information (156) Bo Lu, University of Delaware; Javier Garcia-Frias, University of Delaware

4:10 - 4:30pm
SCHEME: scholastically convergent heuristical expectation maximization estimation (168) Michael A. Tope, Laboratory for Telecomunication Sciences; Joel M. Morris, University of Maryland Baltimore County

4:30 - 4:50pm
Hybird Analog-Digital Coding Scheme Based on Parallel Concatenation of Linear Random Projections and LDGM Codes (179) Lu Li, University of Delaware; Javier Garcia-Frias, University of Delaware

WP-5 Communication 2Friend 109

2:30 - 2:50pm
Delay minimization with channel-adaptive packetization policy for random data traffic (20) Abolfazl Razi, Duke University; Ali Abedi, University of Maine; Anthony Ephremides, University of Maryland

2:50 - 3:10pm
Energy efficiency in cooperative cognitive wireless networks (79) Maice Costa, University of Maryland; Anthony Ephremides, University of Maryland

3:10 - 3:30pm
On the impact of dynamic jamming on end-to-end delay in linear wireless networks (144) Azadeh Sheikholeslami, The University of Massachusetts-Amherst; Hossein Pishro-Nik, The University of Massachusetts-Amherst; Majid Ghaderi, University of Calgary; Dennis Goeckel, The University of Massachusetts-Amherst

3:50 - 4:10pm
Statistics and system performance metrics for the two wave with diffuse power fading model (163) Milind Rao, Stanford University; F. Javier Lopez-Martinez, Stanford University; Andrea Goldsmith, Stanford University

4:10 - 4:30pm
Impact of end-user decisions on pricing in wireless networks (164) Yingxiang Yang, Dept. of ECE, Rutgers University; Narayan B. Mandayam, WINLAB, Department of ECE, Rutgers University

4:30 - 4:50pm
Interactive Communication For Resource Allocation (170) jie ren, Drexel University; John M. Walsh, Drexel University

WP-6 Signal and Image Processing 1Friend 007

2:30 - 2:50pm
Distributed Particle Filter Using Gaussian Approximated Likelihood Function (41) Tadesse Ghirmai, University of Washington Bothell

2:50 - 3:10pm
Frequency agile generalized multicarrier radar (100) Marian Bica, Aalto University; Visa Koivunen, Aalto University

3:10 - 3:30pm
Brain Tumor Identification Using Gaussian Mixture Model Features and Decision Trees Classifier (116) Ahmad Chaddad, University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center; Pascal O.Zinn, University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center; Rivka R.Colen, University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

3:50 - 4:10pm
Dynamic best spectral bands selection for face recognition (123) Hamdi Jamel Bouchech, Qatar university; Sebti Foufou, Qatar university; Mongi Abidi, University of Tennessee. USA

4:10 - 4:30pm
Linear Minimum Mean-Square Error Estimation Based on High-Dimensional Data with Missing Values (128) Mahdi Zamanighomi, Iowa State University; Zhengdao Wang, Iowa State University; Konstantinos Slavakis, University of Minnesota; Georgios B. Giannakis, University of Minnesota

4:30 - 4:50pm
An Iterative ℓ1-Regularized Least Absolute Deviation Algorithm for Robust GPR Imaging (151) Mandoye Ndoye, Howard University ; John Anderson, Howard University

Thursday 3/20 - 10:10am - 12:30pm

TA-1 Coding Theory 2 *Friend 006Alex Dimakis

10:10 - 10:30am
New Codes and Inner Bounds for Exact Repair in Distributed Storage Systems (230) Sreechakra Goparaju, Princeton University; Salim El Rouayheb, Illinois Institute of Technology; Robert Calderbank, Duke University

10:30 - 10:50am
On Cooperative Local Repair in Distributed Storage (234) Ankit Rawat, University of Texas; Arya Mazumdar, University of Minnesota-Twin Cities; Sriram Vishwanath, University of Texas

10:50 - 11:10am
Locally Repairable Codes for Multiple Parallel Reads (271) Alexandros Dimakis, University of Texas

11:30 - 11:50am
Interactive channel capacity (272) Gillat Kol, Institute for Advanced Study; Ram Raz, Institute for Advanced Study

11:50am - 12:10pm
Graphs clustering: efficient recovery close to the information theoretic threshold (273) A. Bandeira, Princeton University

12:10 - 12:30pm
Polynomial complexity of polar codes for correlated sources with applications to key agreement and Slepian-Wolf coding (229) Jingbo Liu, Princeton University; Emmanuel Abbe, Princeton University

TA-2 Energy Network Optimization *Friend 004Mung Chiang

10:10 - 10:30am
Convex Online Resource Provisioning and its Applications in Data Centers and Microgrids (268) Minghua Chen,

10:30 - 10:50am
Optimal control of storage for arbitrage, with applications to energy systems (138) James R. Cruise, Actuarial Mathematics and Statistics; Richard J. Gibbens, Computer Laboratory, University of Cambridge; Stan Zachary, Actuarial Mathematics and Statistics

10:50 - 11:10am
Nonlinear Pricing for Social Optimality of PEV Charging Under Uncertain User Preferences (236) Abouzar Ghavami, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Koushik Kar, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

11:30 - 11:50am
Decision making in forward power markets with supply and demand uncertainty (210) Fernando Paganini, Universidad ORT Uruguay; Pablo Belzarena, Universidad de la Republica; Pablo Monzon,

11:50am - 12:10pm
Online Electric Vehicle Charging Control With Multistage Stochastic Programming (227) Wanrong Tang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong; Ying Jun Zhang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

TA-3 Detection and ControlFriend 008

10:10 - 10:30am
A Left-to-Right HDP-HMM with HDPM Emissions (54) Amir Hossein Harati Nejad Torbati, Temple University; Joseph Picone, Temple University ; Marc Sobel, Temple University

10:30 - 10:50am
Controllability and Observability Grammians for Balancing Linear Singularly Perturbed Systems (91) Kliti Kodra, Rutgers University; Maja Skataric, Rutgers University; Zoran Gajic, Rutgers University

10:50 - 11:10am
Joint-Covariance Reconstruction in Linear Estimation Systems (104) Marc Reinhardt, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology; Benjamin Noack, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology; Uwe D. Hanebeck, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

11:30 - 11:50am
Kernel-based deterministic blue-noise sampling of arbitrary probability density functions (122) Uwe D. Hanebeck, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology

11:50am - 12:10pm
Game-theoretic analysis of advance reservation services (161) Eran Simhon, Boston University; David Starobinski, Boston University

12:10 - 12:30pm
Strong Convergence to Mixed Equilibria in Fictitious Play (185) Brian Swenson, Carnegie Mellon University; Soummya Kar, Carnegie Mellon University; Joao Xavier, University of Lisbon

TA-4 Communication 3Friend 007

10:10 - 10:30am
On remote radio head selection for the downlink of backhaul constrained network MIMO systems (11) Seok-Hwan Park, New Jersey Institute of Technology; Osvaldo Simeone, New Jersey Institute of Technology; Onur Sahin, InterDigital Inc.; Shlomo Shamai, Technion

10:30 - 10:50am
Low complexity scheduling algorithms for wireless networks with full duplex state exchange (65) Weihe Wang, Qualcomm Technologies, Inc.; Vijay Subramanian, EECS Department, Northwestern University; Dongning Guo, EECS Department, Northwestern University

10:50 - 11:10am
Energy-Efficient Transmission Control in Cognitive Radio Networks with Channel State Information (80) Mohamed Kashef, University of Maryland, College Park; Anthony Ephremides, University of Maryland, College Park

11:30 - 11:50am
Power scheduling for MSE minimization with peak and average power constraints (131) Duy H. Nguyen, McGill University; Long Bao Le, INRS-EMT; Tho Le-Ngoc, McGill University

11:50am - 12:10pm
Downlink Femto-Macro ICI Cancellation by On Request Channel Allocation in LTE Network (162) Shahadate Rezvy, Middlesex University; Shahedur Rahman, Middlesex University; Aboubaker Lasebae, Middlesex University; Jonathan Loo, Middlesex University

12:10 - 12:30pm
Achievability of Nonlinear Degrees of Freedom in Correlatively Changing Fading Channels (188) Mina Karzand, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Lizhong Zheng, Massachusetts Institute of Technology

TA-5 Signal and Image Processing 2Friend 109

10:10 - 10:30am
Fast Smooth Rank Approximation for Tensor Completion (59) Mohammed H. Al-Qizwini, Michigan State University; Hayder Radha, Michigan State University

10:30 - 10:50am
RIP Bounds for Naively Subsampled Scrambled Fourier Sensing Matrices (173) Dionysios Kalogerias, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Athina Petropulu, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

TA-6 Networks 2Friend 108

10:10 - 10:30am
A convex framework to control spreading processes in directed networks (49) Victor M. Preciado, University of Pennsylvania; Michael Zargham, University of Pennsylvania; David Sun, University of Pennsylvania

10:30 - 10:50am
Distributed Estimation in the Presence of Attacks for Large Scale Sensor Networks (99) Jiangfan Zhang, Lehigh University; Rick S. Blum, Lehigh University

10:50 - 11:10am
Performance bounds for phase offset estimation in IEEE 1588 synchronization (72) Anand Guruswamy, Lehigh University; Rick S. Blum, Lehigh University; Shalinee Kishore, Lehigh University; Mark Bordogna, LSI Corporation

11:30 - 11:50am
Worst-case scenarios for greedy, centrality-based network protection strategies (115) Michael C. Zargham, University of Pennsylvania; Victor Preciado, University of Pennsylvania

11:50am - 12:10pm
Joint user association and resource allocation in small cell networks with backhaul constraints (152) Zhe Cui, The Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical ; Raviraj Adve, The Edward S. Rogers Sr. Department of Electrical

Thursday 3/20 - 2:30 - 4:50pm

TP-1 Statistics *Friend 004Sebastien Bubeck and Philippe Rigollet

2:30 - 2:50pm
PAC-Bayesian learning and canonical metric for vector quantization (274) Maxim Raginsky Raginsky, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

2:50 - 3:10pm
Learning graphs with a few hubs (275) Pradeep Ravikumar, University of Texas, Austin

3:10 - 3:30pm
An Information Theoretic Analysis of Thompson Sampling (276) Dan Russo, Stanford University

3:50 - 4:10pm
Best-arm Identification Algorithms for Multi-Armed Bandits in the Fixed Confidence Setting (148) Kevin Jamieson, University of Wisconsin - Madison; Robert Nowak, University of Wisconsin - Madison

4:10 - 4:30pm
Prior-free and prior-dependent regret bounds for Thompson Sampling (240) Sebastien Bubeck, Princeton University; Che-Yu Liu, Princeton University

TP-2 Social Network Optimization *Friend 006Mung Chiang

2:30 - 2:50pm
Social Learning Networks: A Brief Survey (222) Christopher G. Brinton, Princeton University; Mung Chiang, Princeton University

2:50 - 3:10pm
Microscopic Generative Models for Complex Networks (218) Yueli Zhang, University of Toronto; Peter Marbach, University of Toronto

3:10 - 3:30pm
Influence Maximization over Strategic Diffusion in Social Networks (237) Jungseul Ok, KAIST; Youngmi Jin, KAIST; Jaeyoung Choi, KAIST; Jinwoo Shin, KAIST; Yung Yi, KAIST

3:50 - 4:10pm
Detecting Multiple Information Sources in Networks under the SIR Model (226) Zhen Chen, Arizona State University; Kai Zhu, Arizona State University; Lei Ying, Arizona State University

4:10 - 4:30pm
Social Group Utility Maximization in Mobile Networks: From Altruistic to malicious Behavior (220) Xiaowen Gong, Arizona State University; Xu Chen, Arizona State University; Junshan Zhang, Arizona State University

TP-3 Optimization in the Information Sciences *Friend 108Venkat Chandrasekaran

2:30 - 2:50pm
DSOS and SDSOS Optimization: LP and SOCP-Based Alternatives to Sum of Squares Optimization (224) Amir Ali Ahmadi, IBM Research; Anirudha Majumdar, MIT

2:50 - 3:10pm
Combinatorial QPs via a Low-dimensional Subspace Sampling (223) Dimitris Papailiopoulos, University of Texas, Austin; Megasthenis Asteris, University of Texas, Austin; Alexandros G. Dimakis, University of Texas, Austin

3:10 - 3:30pm
Solving quadratically constrained quadratic programs on acyclic graphs with application to optimal power flow (216) Subhonmesh Bose, California Institute of Technology; Dennice F. Gayme, California Institute of Technology; K. Mani Chandy, California Institute of Technology; Steven H. Low, California Institute of Technology

3:50 - 4:10pm
Stochastic optimization and sparse statistical recovery: An optimal algorithm for high dimensions (239) Alekh Agarwal, Microsoft Research; Sahand N. Negahban, Yale University; Martin J. Wainwright, University of California, Berkeley

4:10 - 4:30pm
Conic Geometric Programming (233) Venkat Chandrasekaran, California Institute of Technology; Parikshit Shah, University of Wisconsin

TP-4 Applications of Information SciencesFriend 007

2:30 - 2:50pm
A model for electron transfer and cell energetics in bacterial cables (34) Nicolo Michelusi, University of Southern California; Sahand Pirbadian, University of Southern California; Mohamed Y. El-Naggar, University of Southern California; Urbashi Mitra, University of Southern California

2:50 - 3:10pm
Subjective confidence and source reliability in soft data fusion (55) Donald J. Bucci, Drexel University; Sayandeep Acharya, Drexel University; Timothy J. Pleskac, Michigan State University; Moshe Kam, Drexel University

3:10 - 3:30pm
Indoor multiple sound source localization using a novel data selection scheme (88) Longji Sun, Oklahoma State University; Qi Cheng, Oklahoma State University

3:50 - 4:10pm
Broadband underwater source localization via multitask learning (150) Pedro A. Forero, SPAWAR Systems Center - Pacific

4:10 - 4:30pm
Propagation of uncertainty and analysis of signal-to-noise in nonlinear compliance estimations of an arterial system model (158) Timothy S. Phan, Rutgers University; John K. Li, Rutgers University

4:30 - 4:50pm
Production equilibrium in cooperative smart hybrid renewable minigrids (184) Jayaprakash Rajasekharan, Aalto University; Visa Koivunen, Aalto University

TP-5 Communication 4Friend 108

2:30 - 2:50pm
Optimal partial decode-and-forward rates for stochastically degraded Gaussian relay channels (23) Lennart Gerdes, Technische Universität München; Lorenz Weiland, Technische Universität München; Maximilian Riemensberger, Technische Universität München; Wolfgang Utschick, Technische Universität München

2:50 - 3:10pm
Asymptotic oscillator tracking performance analysis for distributed massive MIMO systems (53) Donald R. Brown, WPI ; Rui Wang, WPI ; Soura Dasgupta, University of Iowa

3:10 - 3:30pm
Required Number of Small-Cells in Heterogenous Networks with Non-Uniform Traffic Distribution (77) S. Alireza Banani, University of Toronto; Andrew W. Eckford, York University; Raviraj S. Adve, University of Toronto

3:50 - 4:10pm
Design and performance of noncoherent massive simo systems (120) Mainak Chowdhury, Stanford University; Alexandros Manolakos, Stanford University; Andrea J. Goldsmith, Stanford University

4:10 - 4:30pm
Distributed scalar quantizers for subband allocation (132) Bradford D. Boyle, Dept. of ECE, Drexel University; John M. Walsh, Dept. of ECE, Drexel University; Steven Weber, Dept. of ECE, Drexel University

4:30 - 4:50pm
Pilot optimization and channel estimation for multiuser massive MIMO systems (154) Tadilo E. Bogale, Institute National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS); Long B. Le, Institute National de la Recherche Scientifique (INRS)

TP-6 Signal and Image Processing 3Friend 109

2:30 - 2:50pm
Unsupervised Active Contour Model for Multiphase Inhomogeneous Image Segmentation (36) Yunyun Yang, HIT Shenzhen Graduate School; Yi Zhao, HIT Shenzhen Graduate School; Boying Wu, Harbin Institute of Technology; Hongpeng Wang, HIT Shenzhen Graduate School

2:50 - 3:10pm
Improved Segmentation Model Combining Region and Edge Information for Inhomogeneous Images (37) Yunyun Yang, HIT Shenzhen Graduate School; Yi Zhao, HIT Shenzhen Graduate School; Boying Wu, Harbin Institute of Technology

3:10 - 3:30pm
Brain Function Evaluation Using Enhanced fNIRS Signals Extraction (121) Ahmad Chaddad, University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

3:50 - 4:10pm
Capturing subject variability in data driven fMRI analysis: a graph theoretical comparison (167) Jonathan Laney, University of Maryland, Baltimore County; Kelly Westlake, UMBC; Elizabeth Woytowicz, UMBC; Tulay Adali, UMBC

4:10 - 4:30pm
Data-driven fusion of EEG, functional and structural MRI: a comparison of two models (166) Yuri Z. Levin-Schwartz, University of Maryland Baltimore County; Vince Calhoun, The Mind Research Network; Tulay Adali, University of Maryland Baltimore County

Friday 3/21 - 10:10am - 12:30pm

FA-1 CSoI Session *Friend 004Thomas Courtade

10:10 - 10:30am
Fire Sale in Financial Networks (284) Haoshu Tian, PACM; Weinan E, PACM

10:30 - 10:50am
Discrete Actions in Information-Constrained Tracking Problems (277) Filip Matejka, CERGE, Charles University, Prague; Christopher Sims, Princeton University

10:50 - 11:10am
Data Processing and the Predictive Benefit of Side Information (127) Jiantao Jiao, Stanford University; Thomas Courtade, University of California, Berkeley; Kartik Venkat, Stanford University; Tsachy Weissman, Stanford University

11:30 - 11:50am
Identifying Disease Genes via Hybrid Rank Aggregation (278) Minji Kim, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Farzad Farnoud, California Institute of Technology; Olgica Milenkovic, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

11:50am - 12:10pm
Liquidity Freezing in Financial Networks (283) Haoshu Tian, Princeton University; Weinan E, Princeton University

12:10 - 12:30pm
Predictive information in the retina (279) Stephanie E. Palmer, University of Chicago; Olivier Marre, Vision Institute, INSERM, Paris VI University; Jared Salisbury, University of Chicago; Michael J. Berry II, Princeton University ; William Bialek, Princeton University


Convex Relative Entropy Decay in Markov Chains (241) Varun Jog, University of California, Berkeley; Venkat Anantharam, University of California, Berkeley

FA-2 Network Pricing Optimization *Friend 006Mung Chiang

10:10 - 10:30am
Behavior in a shared resource game with cooperative, greedy and vigilante players (208) Christopher Griffin, PSU; George Kesidis, PSU

10:30 - 10:50am
Calculating the Benefits of Sponsored Data for an Individual Content Provider (228) Matthew Andrews, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs; Glenn Bruns, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs; Hyoseop Lee, Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs

10:50 - 11:10am
Competition with Licensed Shared Spectrum (235) Chang Liu, Northwestern University; Randall A. Berry, Northwestern University

11:30 - 11:50am
Congestion-Aware Network Selection and Data Offloading (211) Man Hon Cheung, The Chinese University of Hong Kong; Richard Southwell, The Chinese University of Hong Kong; Jianwei Huang, The Chinese University of Hong Kong

11:50am - 12:10pm
Distributed Load Balancing in Heterogeneous Systems (214) Seyoung Yun, KTH; Alexandre Proutiere, KTH

12:10 - 12:30pm
Quality Sensitive Price Competition in Spectrum Oligopoly over Multiple Locations (282) Arnob Ghosh, University fo Pennsylvania; Saswati Sarkar, University of Pennsylvania

FA-3 Information Theory 3Friend 008

10:10 - 10:30am
Joint Optimal Placement and Energy Allocation of Underwater Sensors in a Tree Topology (84) hadis dashtestani, University of the District of Columbia; Paul Cotae, University of the District of Columbia; Ira S. Moskowitz, Naval Research Laboratory

10:30 - 10:50am
On Fading Poisson Channels with Varying Noise Levels (93) Ain ul Aisha, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; Lifeng Lai, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; Yingbin Liang, Syracuse University

10:50 - 11:10am
State-Dependent Z Channel (102) Saeid Hajizadeh, University of Illinois at Chicago; Mostafa Monemizadeh, Ferdowsi University of Mashhad; Elham Bahmani, Ferdowsi University of Mashhad

11:30 - 11:50am
Capacity region of a class of strong MIMO IC (180) sanjay Karmakar, North Dakota State University

11:50am - 12:10pm
Rate-Information-Optimal Gaussian Channel Output Compression (181) Andreas Winkelbauer, Vienna University of Technology; Gerald Matz, Vienna University of Technology

FA-4 Communication 5Friend 109

10:10 - 10:30am
Optimizing Interference Cancellation in Cooperative Wireless Networks with Relay Selection (124) Antonios Argyriou, University of Thessaly; Dimitrios Kosmanos, University of Thessaly; Leandros Tassiulas, University of Thessaly

10:30 - 10:50am
Emulating Co-Channel Interference in Wireless Networks Using Equivalent Low-Tap Filters (136) Shweta Sagari, WINLAB, Rutgers University; Larry Greenstein, WINLAB, Rutgers University; Wade Trappe, WINLAB, Rutgers University

10:50 - 11:10am
Distributed Power Control Subject to Channel and Interference Estimation Errors (143) Ehsan Karamad, University of Toronto; Raviraj S. Adve, University of Toronto

11:30 - 11:50am
Adaptive Transmission of VoIP Packets Using TTI Bundling (171) Fan Yang, Univ of Elec Scie and Tech of China; Xi Zhang, Texas A&M University

11:50am - 12:10pm
Fading Channels in Energy-Harvesting Receivers (196) Hajar Mahdavi-Doost, Rutgers; Roy D. Yates, Rutgers

FA-5 Security and PrivacyFriend 108

10:10 - 10:30am
Rate Regions and Secrecy Rate Regions of Cooperative Relay Networks (51) Liang Chen, University of Maryland

10:30 - 10:50am
On Secret Key Generation From Finite Source Observations (76) Wenwen Tu, Worcester Polytechnic Institute; Lifeng Lai, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

10:50 - 11:10am
Rate allocation for multihop routing in anonymous networking (86) Omid Javidbakht, Lehigh University; Parv Venkitasubramaniam, Lehigh University

11:30 - 11:50am
Primal Sketch Based Adaptive Perceptual JND Model for Digital Watermarking (95) Yana Zhang, Communication University of China

11:50am - 12:10pm
Encompassing anonymity in signalling games (107) Abhishek Mishra, Lehigh University; Parv Venkitasubramaniam, Lehigh Univerisity

12:10 - 12:30pm
Power Control with Jammer Location Uncertainty: A Game Theoretic Perspective (139) Raghed A. El-Bardan, Syracuse University; Swastik Brahma, Syracuse University; Pramod K. Varshney, Syracuse University

FA-6 Detection and EstimationFriend 007

10:10 - 10:30am
A Generalized Formulation for Harmonic Retrieval in Correlated Noise (68) Hassan Naseri, Aalto University; Mário Costa, Aalto University; Visa Koivunen, Aalto University

10:30 - 10:50am
Detecting anomalous latent classes in a batch of network traffic flows (73) Fatih Kocak, Penn State University; David J. Miller, Penn State University; George Kesidis, Penn State University

10:50 - 11:10am
After-attack performance of parameter estimation systems (75) Basel Alnajjab, Lehigh University; Rick S. Blum, Lehigh University

11:30 - 11:50am
Signal estimation with low infinity-norm error by minimizing the mean p-norm error (109) Jin Tan, North Carolina State University; Dror Baron, North Carolina State University; Liyi Dai, Army Research Office

11:50am - 12:10pm
Efficient target estimation in distributed MIMO radar via the ADMM (176) Bo Li, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey; Athina Petropulu, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey

* Invited Session